Chronology of TRAC Officers

11th Quadrennium (2017 - 2020)

President

Rev Dr Gordon Wong

Vice-President

Mr Edmund E (2017-2018)

Lay Leader

Mr Kim Seah

Associate Lay Leader

Mr Henry Tan

 

Dr Cheah Fung Fong

Treasurer

Mr Nicholas Au-Yong

Assistant Treasurer

Mr Ang Boon Kiat

Statistician

Rev Daniel Cornilius Tan

Conference Secretary

Rev Lim Jen Huat

District Superintendents

 

District One

Rev Paul Nga

District Two

Rev Derrick Lau

District Three

Rev Edmund de Souza

District Four

Rev Lilian Ang

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Malcolm Tan

Children's Ministry

Mrs Christina Ong

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Chan Siew Chye

Finance

Mdm Daisy Pang

Governance

Mr Steven Seah

Human Resource

Mrs Ng Siew Mun

Laity

Mr Kim Seah

Ministry

Rev Melvin Huang

Missions

Rev Dr Jonathan Seet

Outreach & Social Concerns

Mr Albert Lim

Presidency

Mr Edmund E

Seniors Ministry

Mr Fong Seng Narp

Witness & Evangelism

Rev Wendy Tay

Worship & Music

Rev Benjamin Lee

WSCS

Mrs Choo Lai Eng

Youth Ministry

Rev Khoo Kay Huat

10th Quadrennium (2013 - 2016)

President

Rev Dr Gordon Wong

Vice-President

Mr Edmund E (2015-2016)

 

Mr Kim Seah (2013-2014)

Lay Leader

Mr Kim Seah (2015-2016)

 

Mr Edmund E (2013-2014)

Associate Lay Leader

Mr Steven Seah

 

Mrs Ng Siew Mun

Treasurer

Mr Nicholas Au-Yong

Assistant Treasurer

Mr Paul Gwee

Statistician

Rev Daniel Cornilius Tan

Conference Secretary

Rev Lim Jen Huat

District Superintendents

 

2015-2016

 

District One

Rev Melvin Huang

District Two

Rev Nga Mee Hee

District Three

Rev Edmund de Souza

District Four

Rev Lilian Ang

2013-2014

 

East

Rev Melvin Huang (2014)

 

Rev Stanley Chua (2013)

Central

Rev Lilian Ang (2014)

 

Rev Nga Mee Hee (2013)

West

Rev Edmund de Souza

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Fred Tan

Children's Ministry

Dr Cheah Fung Fong

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev David Gwee

Finance

Mr Henry Tan

Governance

Dr Wu Dar Ching

Human Resource

Mrs Ng Siew Mun

Laity

Mr Kim Seah (2015-2016)

 

Mr Edmund E (2013-2014)

Ministry

Rev Melvin Huang

Missions

Rev Dianna Khoo

Outreach & Social Concerns

Rev Chia Chin Nam

Presidency

Mr Edmund E

Seniors Ministry

Mr Fong Seng Narp

Witness & Evangelism

Rev Edmund Koh

Worship & Music

Rev Joel Yong

WSCS

Mdm Daisy Pang

Youth Ministry

Rev Lai Kai Ming

9th Quadrennium (2009 - 2012)

President

Rev Dr Wee Boon Hup

Vice-President

Mr Kim Seah

Lay Leader

Mr Edmund E

Associate Lay Leader

Mr Steven Seow

 

Mrs Tan-Toh Peck Yin

Treasurer

Mr Tan Tong Guan

Assistant Treasurer

Mr Henry Tan

Statistician

Rev Terence Yeo

Conference Secretary

Rev Lim Jen Huat

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Dr Kow Shi Ming (2009-2012)

Central

Rev Vincent Goh (2011-2012)

 

Rev Edmund de Souza (2009-2010)

West

Rev Stanley Chua (2011-2012)

 

Rev Dr Jonathan Seet (2009-2010)

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Tay Kay Leong

Children's Ministry

Dr Cheah Fung Fong

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev John Benedict Foo

Finance

Mrs Patricia Khoo

Governance

Dr Wu Dar Ching

Human Resource

Mr Timothy Cheong

Laity

Mr Edmund E

Ministry

Rev Dr Gordon Wong

Missions

Rev Dianna Khoo

Outreach & Social Concerns

Rev William Sam

Presidency

Mr Edmund E

Seniors Ministry

Mrs Heng-Lim Gaik Kee

Witness & Evangelism

Rev Barnabas Chong

Worship & Music

Rev Dr Peter Wong (2011-2012)

 

Dr Lim Swee Hong (2009-2010)

WSCS

Mrs Anne Chua

Youth Ministry

Rev Paul Nga

8th Quadrennium (2005 - 2008)

President

Rev Dr Wee Boon Hup

Vice-President

Mr Wu Dar Ching

Lay Leader

Mr Kim Seah

Associate Lay Leader

Mrs Patricia Khoo

 

Mr Edmund E

Treasurer

Mr Tan Tong Guan

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev Lilian Ang

Conference Secretary

Rev Paul Nga

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Melvin Huang (2007-2008)

 

Rev Dr Jonathan Seet (2005-2006)

Central

Rev Dr Kow Shih Ming (2007-2008)

 

Rev Melvin Huang (2005-2006)

West

Rev Dr Jonathan Seet (2007-2008)

 

Rev Dr Daniel Koh KS (2005-2006)

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Dr Joanthan Seet

Children's Ministry

Dr Cheah Fung Fong

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Kenneth Huang

Finance

Mr P Sathiasingam

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Mr Kim Seah

Ministry

Rev Edmund de Souza

Missions

Rev Juliette Arulrajah

Outreach & Social Concerns

Mr Leow Kim Liat (2007-2008)

 

Dr Patrick Kee (2005-2006)

Presidency

Mr P Sathiasingam

Seniors Ministry

Mr G D Balakrishnan

Witness & Evangelism

Rev Malcolm Tan

Worship & Music

Rev Dr Lorna Khoo

WSCS

Dr Teo Li Bee

Youth Ministry

Rev Paul Nga (2006-2008)

 

Rev Dr Norman Wong (2005)

7th Quadrennium (2001 - 2004)

President

Rev Dr Isaac Lim

Vice-President

Mr Wu Dar Ching (2003-2004)

 

Dr Gilbert Chiang (2001-2002)

Lay Leader

Mr Kim Seah

Associate Lay Leader

Dr Patrick Kee

Treasurer

Mr Chan Kum Kit

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev Lilian Ang (Aug 2002-2004)

 

Rev Jeannie Chiu (2001-Jul 2002)

Conference Secretary

Rev Paul Nga

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Wee Boon Hup (2004)

 

Rev Melvin Huang (2003)

 

Rev Dr Gordon Wong (2002)

 

Rev Wee Boon Hup (2001)

West

Rev Dr Daniel Koh KS

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Malcolm Tan

Children's Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Kow Shih Ming

Finance

Mr P Sathiasingam

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Mr Kim Seah

Ministry

Rev Edmund de Souza

Missions

Rev Juliette Arulrajah

Outreach & Social Concerns

Mr Lee Bak Hong

Presidency

Mr P Sathiasingam

Seniors Ministry

Mr G D Balakrishnan

Witness & Evangelism

Mr Andrew Tay

Worship & Music

Rev Dr Lorna Khoo

WSCS

Ms Sandra Fong (Sep 2002-2004)

 

Mrs Gloria Lee (2001-Aug 2002)

Youth Ministry

Ms Judy Foo

6th Quadrennium (1997 - 2000)

President

Rev Dr Isaac Lim

Vice-President

Dr Gilbert Chiang

Lay Leader

Dr Michael Loh

Associate Lay Leader

Mr Kim Seah

Treasurer

Mr Chan Kum Kit

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev David Wee Boon Hock

Conference Secretary

Rev Paul Nga

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Wee Boon Hup

West

Rev Edmund De Souza

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Malcolm Tan (2000)

 

Rev Richard Tan (1997-1999)

Children's Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Noel Goh

Finance

Mr P Sathiasingam

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Dr Michael Loh

Ministry

Dr Donald Chia

Missions

Rev Juliette Arulrajah (2000)

 

Rev Dr Philip Chang (1997-1999)

Outreach & Social Concerns

Mrs Jenny Phuah

Presidency

Mr P Sathiasingam (1995-1996)

 

Dr Lee Li Eng (1993-1995)

Seniors Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Witness & Evangelism

Mr Andrew Tay

Worship & Music

Rev Dr Lorna Khoo (2000)

 

Mr Lim Swee Hong (1997-1999)

WSCS

Mrs Gloria Lee (1998-2000)

 

Mrs Rosalind Wan (1997)

Youth Ministry

Ms Judy Foo (2000)

 

Mr Ivan Tan Meng Cheng (1997-1999)

5th Quadrennium (1993 - 1996)

President

Rev Dr Isaac Lim

Vice-President

Dr Tan Gee Paw (1995-1996)

 

Mr G D Balakrishnan (1993-1994)

Lay Leader

Dr Gilbert Chiang

Associate Lay Leader

Mr Ling Sing Wong

Treasurer

Mr Chan Kum Kit (1996)

 

Mr Robert Chan (1993-1995)

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev David Wee Boon Hock (1996)

 

Rev Philip Lim Min (1993-1995)

Conference Secretary

Rev Paul Nga

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Wee Boon Hup (1996)

 

Rev Daniel Koh KS (1993-1995)

West

Rev Edmund De Souza (1995-1996)

 

Rev Sam Goh CP (1993-1994)

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Richard Tan (1996)

 

Rev Malcolm Tan (1993-1995)

Children's Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Noel Goh

Finance

Mr P Sathiasingam (1996, 1993-1994)

 

Dr Tan Gee Paw (1995)

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Dr Gilbert Chiang

Ministry

Rev David Wee CS

Mission

Rev Dr Philip Chang (1996)

 

Rev Derrick Lau (1993-1995)

Outreach & Social Concerns

Rev Daniel Koh KS

Presidency

Mr P Sathiasingam (1996)

 

Dr Lee Li Eng (1993-1995)

Seniors Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Witness & Evangelism

Mr Andrew Tay

Worship & Music

Mr Lim Swee Hong (1996)

 

Rev Philip Lim (1993-1995)

WSCS

Mrs Rosalind Wan (1995-1996)

 

Mrs Lily Liow (1993-1994)

Youth Ministry

Mr Ivan Tan Meng Cheng (1996)

 

Mr Aabel Roland Choo (1994-1995)

 

Mr Andy Toh Soo Yin (1993)

4th Quadrennium (1989 - 1992)

President

Rev Ho Chee Sin (also Bishop)

Vice-President

Mr G D Balakrishnan (1991-1992)

 

Dr Clarence Tan (1989-1990)

Lay Leader

Mr Tan Boon Chiang

Associate Lay Leader

Mr Ling Sing Wong

Treasurer

Mr Robert Chan

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev Nga Tieng Chieng

Conference Secretary

Rev Daniel Koh KS

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Dr Isaac Lim

West

Rev Sam Goh CP

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Dr Isaac Lim

Children's Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Wee Boon Hup

Finance

Dr Gilbert Chiang

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Mr Tan Boon Chiang

Ministry

Rev Ngoei Foong Nghian

Missions

Rev Derrick Lau (1992)

 

Rev Donald Chia (1989-1991)

Outreach & Social Concerns

Mr David Ong

Presidency

Mrs Gracie Chan

Seniors Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Witness & Evangelism

Mr Andrew Tay

Worship & Music

Rev Lorna Khoo

WSCS

Mrs Amy Lee

Youth Ministry

Rev Leslie Quahe (1992)

 

Mr Andy Toh Soo Yin (1991)

 

Mr Eddy Tham (1989-1990)

3rd Quadrennium (1985 - 1988)

President

Rev Ho Chee Sin (also Bishop)

Vice-President

Dr Clarence Tan (1987-1988)

 

Mr Liau Nyuk Siong (1985-1986)

Lay Leader

Mr Tan Boon Chiang

Associate Lay Leader

NA

Treasurer

Mr Robert Chan

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev Nga Tieng Chieng

Conference Secretary

Rev David Wee CS

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Dr Kang Ho Soon

West

Rev Daniel Tan OT (1986-1988)

 

Rev Dr Clarence Lim KS (1985)

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Dr Isaac Lim

Children's Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Wee Boon Hup (1988)

 

Rev Melvin Huang (1985-1987)

Finance

Dr Gilbert Chiang

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Mr Tan Boon Chiang

Ministry

Rev Ngoei Foong Nghian

Missions

Rev Donald Chia (1988)

 

Major Earl Robson (1985-1987)

Outreach & Social Concerns

Mr David Ong (1988)

 

Mr Daniel Gwee (1985-1987)

Presidency

Mrs Gracie Chan (1988)

 

Mr Eric Chan (1985-1987)

Seniors Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Witness & Evangelism

Mr Andrew Tay

Worship & Music

Rev Lorna Khoo

WSCS

Mrs Amy Lee (1988)

 

Mrs Tan Boon Hak (1985-1987)

Youth Ministry

Mr Eddy Tham (1988)

 

Ms Ruth Lim (1987-1986)

 

Mr Lim Jen Huat (1985)

2nd Quadrennium (1981 - 1984)

President

Rev Nga Tieng Chieng

Vice-President

Mr Liau Nyuk Siong

Lay Leader

Ms Hee Piang Chi

Associate Lay Leader

NA

Treasurer

Mr Robert Chan (1984)

 

Mr Lee Gek Seng (1981-1983)

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev Nga Tieng Chieng (1984)

 

Rev Ho Chee Sin (1981-1983)

Conference Secretary

Rev Sam Goh CP

District Superintendents

 

East

Rev Michael Wong (1984-1982)

 

Rev Daniel Tan OT (1981)

West

Rev Ho Chee Sin

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Dr Isaac Lim

 

Rev Malcolm Tan (1993-1995)

Children's Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Discipleship & Nurture

Rev Melvin Huang (1984)

 

Mr G D Balakrishnan (1981-1983)

Finance

Dr Gilbert Chiang (1984)

 

Mr Tan Hoay Gie (1981-1983)

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Ms Hee Piang Chi

Ministry

Rev Ngoei Foong Nghian (1984)

 

Rev Dr Kang Ho Soon (1981-1983)

Missions

Major Earl Robson (1984)

 

Mr David Liew (1981-1983)

Outreach & Social Concerns

Mr Daniel Gwee (1984)

 

Dr Eddie Ho (1981-1983)

Presidency

Rev Clarence Lim (1984)

 

Dr Gilbert Chiang (1983)

 

Mr Peter Joe Chia (1982)

 

Rev Sam Goh (1981)

Seniors Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

 

Mr Lee Gek Seng (1981-1983)

Witness & Evangelism

Mr Andrew Tay

Worship & Music

Rev Daniel Koh KS (1984)

 

Dr Clarence Tan (1981-1983)

WSCS

Mrs Tan Boon Hak (1984)

 

Mrs Eileen Sim (1981-1983)

Youth Ministry

Mr Lim Jen Huat

1st Quadrennium (1977 - 1980)

President

Rev Nga Tieng Chieng

Vice-President

Mr Earnest Lau

Lay Leader

Mrs Wang Tso

Associate Lay Leader

NA

Treasurer

Mr Lee Gek Seng (1980)

 

Mr Adrian Chew (Dec 1976-1979)

Assistant Treasurer

NA

Statistician

Rev Ho Chee Sin (1980)

 

Rev Daniel Tan (Dec 1976-1979)

Conference Secretary

Rev David Wee CS (1980)

 

Rev Dr Clarence Lim (Dec 1976-1979)

District Superintendents

 
 

Rev Ho Chee Sin (1980)

 

Rev Daniel Tan (1980)

 

Rev Ronnie Goh DM (Dec 1976-1979)

 

Rev Michael Wong (Dec 1976-1979)

 

 

Board Chairpersons

 

Archives & History

Rev Dr Isaac Lim (1980)

 

Rev Ong Chaik Ghee (Dec 1976-1979)

Children's Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Discipleship & Nurture

Mr G D Balakrishnan (1980)

 

Rev Sam Goh (Dec 1976-1979)

Finance

Mr Tan Hoay Gie (1980)

 

Mr Liau Nyuk Siong (Dec 1976-1979)

Governance

NA

Human Resource

NA

Laity

Mrs Wang Tso

Ministry

Rev Dr Kang Ho Soon (1980)

 

Rev Dr Ronnie Goh (Dec 1976-1979)

Missions

Mr David Liew

Outreach & Social Concerns

Dr Eddie Ho (1980)

 

Mr Richard Yeo (1978-1979)

 

Mr Lee Liat Cheng (Dec 1976-1977)

Presidency

No Chairperson Elected

Seniors Ministry

No Chairperson Elected

Witness & Evangelism

Mr Andrew Tay (1980)

 

Rev Dr George Wan (Dec 1976-1979)

Worship & Music

Dr Clarence Tan (1980)

 

No Chairperson Elected (Dec 1976-1979)

WSCS

Mrs Eileen Sim (1980)

 

Mrs Tan Beng Leong (1979-1978)

 

Mrs Rosie Leong (Dec 1976-1977)

Youth Ministry

Mr Thomas Ling (1977-1980)

 

Mr Andrew Tay (Dec 1976)

On 8th December 1976, The Methodist Church in Singapore was constituted – comprising the Chinese Annual Conference (CAC); the Emmanuel Tamil Annual Conference (ETAC); and the Trinity Annual Conference (TRAC). Up until December 1976, all our Methodist churches were part of the Singapore-Malayan Annual Conference (SMAC). On 8th August 1968, the Autonomous Methodist Church in Malaysia and Singapore was constituted.